Football on TV this week: Matches to watch & live stream in UK today, tomorrow & this weekend

Goal brings you all the matches that are being shown live on television so you can plan your next few days of viewing pleasure

Football never stops – pandemics aside – whether it is the Premier League, Champions League or the international games such as the European Championship, there is almost always some action to watch on television.

Here are all the fixtures that are being shown live in the United Kingdom tonight, tomorrow and this week on channels such as Sky Sports, BT Sport, Premier Sports, La Liga TV,  BBC, ITV and more.

Click here for soccer on US TV.

*All times are UK.

**Live football has been severely impacted by the coronavirus pandemic, but updates will appear here** 

Tuesday July 20

Celtic host FC Midtjylland in the Champions League second qualifying first-leg round, live on Premier Sports 1.

Time Match TV channel
7:45pm Celtic vs FC Midtjylland Premier Sports 1

Wednesday July 21

Four Gold Cup 2021 group stage games take place across the early morning on Premier Sports 1 and Premier Sports 2.

Later in the day sees a handful of Women’s Olympic football games take place, with games involving Sweden Women vs USWNT , Japan Women vs Canada and Women among others.

Time Match TV channel
00:00am Costa Rica v Jamaica Premier Sports 2
00:00am Suriname vs Guardeloupe Premier Sports 1
2am Honduras vs Qatar Premier Sports 2
2am Panama vs Grenada Premier Sports 1
3am Vancouver Whitecaps vs Houston Dynamo FreeSports
8:30am Great Britain Women vs Chile Women BBC Two / BBC iPlayer
9am China Women vs Brazil Women Eurosport Player / Discovery+
9:30am Sweden Women vs USWNT BBC Red Button / Eurosport Player / Discovery+
11:30am Japan Women vs Canada Women BBC Red Button / Eurosport Player / Discovery+
12pm Zambia Women vs Netherlands Women Eurosport 1 / Eurosport Player / Discovery+
12:30pm Australia Women vs New Zealand Women Eurosport Player / Discovery+
7pm Blackpool vs Rangers RangersTV
7:45pm Colchester United vs Tottenham SpursTV

Thursday July 22

Thursday sees two MLS games early in the morning in New York City FC vs Montreal and Toronto FC vs New York Red Bulls, followed by a slew of Men’s Olympic football group stage action including Egypt vs Spain, Mexico vs France and Argentina vs Australia.

Time Match TV channel
00:30am New York City FC vs Montreal Premier Sports 2
00:30am Toronto FC vs New York Red Bulls FreeSports
8:30am Egypt vs Spain Eurosport Player / Discovery+
9am Mexico vs France BBC Red Button / Eurosport 1 / Eurosport Player / Discovery+
9am New Zealand vs South Korea Eurosport Player / Discovery+
9:30am Ivory Coast vs Saudi Arabia Eurosport Player / Discovery+
11:30am Argentina vs Australia Eurosport Player / Discovery+
12pm Honduras vs Romania Eurosport Player / Discovery+
12pm Japan vs South Africa Eurosport Player / Discovery+
12:30pm Brazil vs Germany Eurosport 1 / Eurosport Player / Discovery+ / BBC Red Button

Friday July 23

Austin FC take on Seattle Sounders in MLS on FreeSports.

Time Match TV channel
2:30am Austin FC vs Seattle Sounders FreeSports

Saturday July 24

Women’s Olympic Football group stage action takes place for the majority of Saturday, with fixtures that include New Zealand vs USWNT , Chile Women vs Canada Women , Sweden Women vs Austria Women and Netherlands Women vs Brazil Women .

Later in the afternoon, there are friendly games between Celtic and West Ham , QPR vs Man Utd and Rangers vs Brighton .

Time Match TV channel
8:30am Chile Women vs Canada Women Eurosport Player / Discovery+
9am China Women vs Zambia Women Eurosport Player / Discovery+
9:30am Sweden Women vs Australia Women Eurosport Player / Discovery+
11:30am Japan Women vs Great Britain Women BBC / Eurosport Player / Discovery+
12pm Netherlands Women vs Brazil Women Eurosport Player / Discovery+
12:30pm New Zealand Women vs USWNT Eurosport Player / Discovery+
3pm Celtic vs West Ham Premier Sports 1 / Celtic TV
3pm QPR vs Man Utd MUTV
5:30pm Rangers vs Brighton RangersTV

Sunday July 25

Sunday is filled to the brim with football, starting off with the first two of four Gold Cup quarter-finals in the early morning on Premier Sports 1.

Later in the day, Men’s Olympic group stage football action takes the stage with the likes of Egypt vs Argentina , France vs South Africa , Brazil vs Ivory Coast and Japan vs Mexico .

Rounding off the day are friendlies between Rangers vs Real Madrid and Inter vs Arsenal .

Time Match TV channel
00:30am Gold Cup quarter-final Premier Sports 1
1am Chicago Fire vs Toronto FC FreeSports
1:30am FC Dallas vs LA Galaxy Premier Sports 2
3am Gold Cup quarter-final Premier Sports 1
3am San Jose Earthquakes vs Houston Dynamo FreeSports
3:30am Los Angeles FC vs Vancouver Whitecaps Premier Sports 2
8:30am Egypt vs Argentina Eurosport Player / Discovery+
9am France vs South Africa Eurosport Player / Discovery+
9am New Zealand vs Honduras Eurosport Player / Discovery+
9:30am Brazil vs Ivory Coast Eurosport Player / Discovery+
11:30am Australia vs Spain Eurosport Player / Discovery+
12pm Japan vs Mexico Eurosport Player / Discovery+
12pm Romania vs South Korea Eurosport Player / Discovery+
12:30pm Saudi Arabia vs Germany Eurosport Player / Discovery+
6pm Rangers vs Real Madrid RangersTV
11pm Inter vs Arsenal Premier Sports 2 / Arsenal.com
11pm New England Revolution vs Montreal FreeSports

Monday July 26

The two Gold Cup quarter-finals take place at midnight and 2:30am on Premier Sports 1, with MLS action involving Inter Miami vs Philadelphia Union and DC United vs New York Red Bulls in between.

Time Match TV channel
00:00am Gold Cup quarter-final Premier Sports 1
00:30am Inter Miami vs Philadelphia Union Premier Sports 2
1am DC United vs New York Red Bulls FreeSports
2:30am Gold Cup quarter-final Premier Sports 1

Tuesday July 27

Women’s Olympic football group-stage games dominate all of Tuesday, with clashes that include USWNT vs Australia Women , Canada Women vs Great Britain Women , Brazil Women vs Zambia Women and Netherlands Women vs China Women .

Time Match TV channel
9am New Zealand Women vs Sweden Women Eurosport Player / Discovery+
9am USWNT vs Australia Women Eurosport Player / Discovery+
12pm Canada Women vs Great Britain Women BBC / Eurosport Player / Discovery+
12pm Chile Women vs Japan Women Eurosport Player / Discovery+
12:30pm Brazil Women vs Zambia Women Eurosport Player / Discovery+
12:30pm Netherlands Women vs China Women Eurosport Player / Discovery+

Wednesday July 28

There is a host of Men’s Olympic football group stage action taking across the morning, with Germany vs Ivory Coast , Saudi Arabia vs Brazil , South Korea vs Honduras , Spain vs Argentina and France vs Japan  in action.

Later in evening, Tottenham and Man Utd both play friendly fixtures against MK Dons and Brentford , respectively.

Time Match TV channel
TBC Everton or Millionaires vs Arsenal Arsenal.com
9am Germany vs Ivory Coast Eurosport Player / Discovery+
9am Saudi Arabia vs Brazil Eurosport Player / Discovery+
9:30am Romania vs New Zealand Eurosport Player / Discovery+
9:30am South Korea vs Honduras Eurosport Player / Discovery+
12pm Australia vs Egypt Eurosport Player / Discovery+
12pm Spain vs Argentina Eurosport Player / Discovery+
12:30pm France vs Japan Eurosport Player / Discovery+
12:30pm South Africa vs Mexico Eurosport Player / Discovery+
6:45pm FC Midtjylland vs Celtic Premier Sports 1
7:45pm MK Dons vs Tottenham Spurs TV
8pm Man Utd vs Brentford MUTV

Thursday July 29

Two MLS fixtures take place on Thursday, with Vancouver Whitecaps in action against Austin FC on FreeSports followed by Los Angeles FC vs Minnesota United on Premier Sports 1.

Time Match TV channel
3am Vancouver Whitecaps vs Austin FC FreeSports
3:30am Los Angeles FC vs Minnesota United Premier Sports 1

Friday July 30

Friday starts off with two Gold Cup semi-final games early in the morning on Premier Sports 1 and 2.

It precedes a jam-packed Olympics Football schedule, with four Women’s Olympic football quarter-finals taking place all throughout the late morning and early afternoon.

Time Match TV channel
00:30am Gold Cup semi-final Premier Sports 1
3am Gold Cup semi-final Premier Sports 2
9am Women’s Olympic football quarter-final Eurosport Player / Discovery+
10am Women’s Olympic football quarter-final Eurosport Player / Discovery+
11am Women’s Olympic football quarter-final Eurosport Player / Discovery+
12pm Women’s Olympic football quarter-final Eurosport Player / Discovery+

Saturday July 31

Saturday is a loaded day of match action, starting with three MLS games featuring New York City FC vs Columbus Crew , Orlando City vs Atlanta United and LA Galaxy vs Portland Timbers .

There are then four Men’s Olympic football quarter-final games later in the day.

Time Match TV channel
00:30am New York City FC vs Columbus Crew Premier Sports 2
1am Orlando City vs Atlanta United FreeSports
3am LA Galaxy vs Portland Timbers Premier Sports 1
9am Men’s Olympic football quarter-final Eurosport Player / Discovery+
10am Men’s Olympic football quarter-final Eurosport Player / Discovery+
11am Men’s Olympic football quarter-final Eurosport Player / Discovery+
12pm Men’s Olympic football quarter-final Eurosport Player / Discovery+
13:30pm Rangers vs Livingston Sky Sports Main Event / Sky Sports Football
3pm Dundee vs St Mirren DeeTV
8pm Hearts vs Celtic Sky Sports Main Event / Sky Sports Football
10pm Seattle Sounders vs San Jose Earthquakes Premier Sports 1

Sunday August 1

There is a Scottish Premiership double-header on Sunday, with Aberdeen vs Dundee United live on RedTV and Motherwell vs Hibernian on Sky Sports Football.

Time Match TV channel
3pm Aberdeen vs Dundee United RedTV
4:30pm Motherwell vs Hibernian Sky Sports Football

Monday August 2

The Gold Cup 2021 final takes place early in the morning live on Premier Sports 1, followed by two Women’s Olympic football semi-final clashes.

Time Match TV channel
1:30am Gold Cup final Premier Sports 1
9am Women’s Olympic football semi-final Eurosport Player / Discovery+
12pm Women’s Olympic football semi-final Eurosport Player / Discovery+



Source link

Recommended For You

About the Author: Agnes Zang